Conversation
Notices
-
Embed this notice
Hoss Delgado (hoss@shitpost.cloud)'s status on Friday, 07-Nov-2025 01:54:16 JST
Hoss Delgado
>$75 with 4 months supervision.
Oh, that's not so ba-
>Your total plus court fees will be $375
Traffic court fucking blows.
RT: https://shitpost.cloud/objects/0605a0d3-1cce-4fe0-bdf5-2e0829678fa7- ✙ dcc :pedomustdie: :phear_slackware: likes this.
- Johnny Peligro repeated this.
-
Embed this notice
Cap'n Kong (slightretvrn) (kang_kong3@poa.st)'s status on Friday, 07-Nov-2025 02:15:30 JST
Cap'n Kong (slightretvrn)
@Hoss We just get a fixed penalty over here. £100 and 3 points on license (if you get 12 you're banned) Hoss Delgado likes this. -
Embed this notice
Hoss Delgado (hoss@shitpost.cloud)'s status on Friday, 07-Nov-2025 02:16:39 JST
Hoss Delgado
For a fleeting moment I thought the cops weren't gonna show and I was home free, then they walked in. Like three other people before me had their tickets dismissed because the cops didn't show up. -
Embed this notice
Diogenese_Shiplap (diogenese_shiplap@poa.st)'s status on Friday, 07-Nov-2025 02:17:03 JST
Diogenese_Shiplap
@Kang_Kong3 @Hoss *loicence Hoss Delgado likes this. -
Embed this notice
Hoss Delgado (hoss@shitpost.cloud)'s status on Friday, 07-Nov-2025 02:33:06 JST
Hoss Delgado
I even got a nice little itemized list of all the bullshit my courtroom shakedown just paid for. -
Embed this notice
Kenny Blankenship (dw2@poa.st)'s status on Friday, 07-Nov-2025 02:33:07 JST
Kenny Blankenship
@Hoss purpose of the system is what it does (fuck over normie whites) -
Embed this notice
Dr. Btc (drbtc@nicecrew.digital)'s status on Friday, 07-Nov-2025 02:45:46 JST
Dr. Btc
Heard from a cop before that they like going to court because they get paid to do practically nothing for 1/2 a day. Hoss Delgado likes this. -
Embed this notice
Hoss Delgado (hoss@shitpost.cloud)'s status on Friday, 07-Nov-2025 02:47:25 JST
Hoss Delgado
Doing nothing for only half a day? That's twice as much work as they regularly do. He must be the department workaholic. -
Embed this notice
Cap'n Kong (slightretvrn) (kang_kong3@poa.st)'s status on Friday, 07-Nov-2025 02:47:27 JST
Cap'n Kong (slightretvrn)
@DrBtc @Hoss Sounds right. Hoss Delgado likes this. -
Embed this notice
Cap'n Kong (slightretvrn) (kang_kong3@poa.st)'s status on Friday, 07-Nov-2025 02:49:26 JST
Cap'n Kong (slightretvrn)
@Hoss Bastards Hoss Delgado likes this.Forest of Enchantment repeated this. -
Embed this notice
Hoss Delgado (hoss@shitpost.cloud)'s status on Friday, 07-Nov-2025 02:51:30 JST
Hoss Delgado
The great thing about America is how it's totally corrupt, but that corruption is gatekept to a certain strata of society. So lobbyists can bribe congressmen through quasi-legal means, but I can't bribe the cop who pulled me over $100 to avoid going to court and paying nearly four times that amount to the county. Forest of Enchantment likes this. -
Embed this notice
vic (vic@shitpost.cloud)'s status on Friday, 07-Nov-2025 02:57:37 JST
vic
> 4 months supervision
Does that basically mean if you do it again they hit you harder?
Hoss Delgado likes this. -
Embed this notice
cream queen (creamqueen@clubcyberia.co)'s status on Friday, 07-Nov-2025 03:03:17 JST
cream queen
@Hoss I got pulled over twice
One time was no license.
Impounded my car $100 pick it up the next day.
The next time was no license, (expired) registration, or insurance
The car actually had the wrong plates on it but the officer didnt notice.
On my court date I showed confirmation that I passed DL test and registered and insured both my cars. No fine, no feesHoss Delgado likes this. -
Embed this notice
Hoss Delgado (hoss@shitpost.cloud)'s status on Friday, 07-Nov-2025 03:06:06 JST
Hoss Delgado
I almost hit a speed trap on the way to the courthouse. A second ticket AND a missed court date would've made for a fantastic day. -
Embed this notice
cream queen (creamqueen@clubcyberia.co)'s status on Friday, 07-Nov-2025 03:06:07 JST
cream queen
@Hoss oh another time I was going like 100mph because I had to shit so bad and got clocked at 95, Zoom court hearing, told the judge that my car doesnt go that fast and they cut the $500 ticket to $125 for 75mph -
Embed this notice
Hoss Delgado (hoss@shitpost.cloud)'s status on Friday, 07-Nov-2025 03:18:06 JST
Hoss Delgado
It means no points on my license if I'm the goodest boy around the road jannies for the next four months. -
Embed this notice
D00B (d00b@clew.lol)'s status on Friday, 07-Nov-2025 03:18:07 JST
D00B
@Hoss what does 4 months supervision mean? -
Embed this notice
EvilSandmich (evilsandmich@poa.st)'s status on Friday, 07-Nov-2025 05:16:17 JST
EvilSandmich
@Hoss One of the most disheartening things I've encountered in the last ten years was going to traffic court for a minor ticket in a White working class area and seeing the mass of White people in that traffic court who work the marginal sh!t jobs our economy gives them and who were about to have their paycheck stolen for going 35 in a 25. It was the same muni that arrested a black guy for knocking out a teen girl working at a Chuck E Cheese and then let him go with 6 months probation or some such sh!t. Johnny Peligro likes this. -
Embed this notice
Hoss Delgado (hoss@shitpost.cloud)'s status on Friday, 07-Nov-2025 08:44:17 JST
Hoss Delgado
Phone tickets are treated as a moving violation. I suspect this is because they want the punishment to be the process. -
Embed this notice
CapitalB (capitalb@noauthority.social)'s status on Friday, 07-Nov-2025 08:44:18 JST
CapitalB
Court for 75 dollars?!
-
Embed this notice
Hoss Delgado (hoss@shitpost.cloud)'s status on Friday, 07-Nov-2025 10:06:47 JST
Hoss Delgado
Road janny is long gone by the time Walmart is getting ransacked. -
Embed this notice
Agartha_Noble (agartha_noble@shortstacksran.ch)'s status on Friday, 07-Nov-2025 10:06:48 JST
Agartha_Noble
@Hoss Just hold it in. Imagine the look of shock when a road janny has to actually do his job (prevent the walmart from getting marauded when the trucks stop rolling)